#

专四:99年专业真题(听力部分含答案)

关注此贴
时间:2005-11-11 18:21  425次点击 | 0 关注

一、听力
Part Ⅱ DICTATION [15 MIN.]
Listen to the following passage. Altogether the passage will be read to you four times. During the first reading, which will be read at normal speed, listen and try to understand the meaning. For the second and third readings, the passage w ill be read sentence by sentence, or phrase by phrase, with intervals of 15 seco nds. The last reading will he read at normal speed again and during this time yo u should check your work. You will then be given 2 minutes to check through your work once more.???お?
Please write the whole passage on Answer Sheet Two.?お?

Part Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION [20 MIN.]

In Sections A, B and C you will hear everything once only. Listen carefully and then answer the questions that follow. Mark the correct answer to each question on your answer sheet.?お?

SECTION A STATEMENT??

In this section you will hear eight statements. At the end of each statement you will be given 10 seconds to answer each of the following eight questions.????

1. How well did the speaker do in the test???
A. He answered the last four questions.??
B. He answered the last few questions first.??
C. He answered only some of the questions.??
D. He answered all the questions except the first. ??

2. Jane thinks that Swiss cheese ___.??
A. tastes the best
B. tastes very bad??
C. is better than butter cheese
D. is no better than other cheese ??

3. John went to ___ first.??
A. the cineme B. the repair shop?? C. the gas station D. the service station ??

4. Betty wishes to ___.??
A. send away the c1eaning lady B. replace the cleaning lady?? C. keep the cleaning lady D. do the house cleaning ??

5. How much did Fred pay for his car???
A. He paid half the price the salesman asked.??
B. lie paid twice as much as the salesman asked??
C. He paid the price the salesman asked.??
D. He needn’t have paid that much for the car. ??

6. Permanent education is practical because___.??
A. there arc no limits at all
B. there are no age limits??
C. no one is getting really too old
D. no one wants to learn at old age ??

7. According to the speaker, the most difficult thing is___.??
A. traveling from place to place
B. keeping away from crowds??
C. making holiday plans
D. finding a place with many people ??

8. William lost his job because___.??
A. he was always sick
B. he usually went to work late??
C. he made a mistake in his work
D. he got angry with his boss ?お?

SECTION B CONVERSATION??

?? In this section, you will hear eight short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation you will be given 10 seconds to answer each of the following eight questions.????

9. Mark refused to take the job because ___.??
A. the working hours were not suitable??
B. the job was not well paid??
C. he had to do a lot of travelling??
D. the job was quite difficult ??

10. What do they think about the restaurant???
A. The service there is not good.??
B. The food might not be good.??
C. The waiter is not hospitable.??
D. The restaurant is too small. ??

11. Which language does Mary speak well???
A. Chinese. B. French. C. Japanese. D. English

12. The woman believes that John___.??
A. was playing a joke??
B. was leaving Boston??
C. was moving to Boston??
D. was selling his house himself ??

13. The woman should have arrived by___.??
A. 10:45 B. 10:40 C. 10:55 D. 11:00 ??

14. What do we learn from the conversation???
A. John is not sick.??
B. John is feeling better.??
C. Jack hasn’t been sick.??
D. Jack has not got better. ??

15. The tone of the man is that of___.??
A. surprise B. sarcasm C. disappointment D. humour ??

16. The two speakers are probably___.??
A. in a parking ground B. at a ferry-crossing?? C. in a traffic jam D. at a petrol station ?お?

SECTION C NEWS BROADCAST??
Questions 17 and 18 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 20 seconds to answer the questions. Now listen to the news.????

17. Some Haitians are on strike in order to___.??
A. get proper medical treatment??
B. ask for their political rights??
C. protest against the US decision??
D. demand food supply aid from USA ??

18. The strikers are denied entry into the US because___.??
A. AIDS virus has been found among them??
B. they can not get political asylum in the US??
C. the US government has refused to take them??
D. they don’t accept proper medical treatment ??

Question 19 is based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will he given 10 seconds to answer the question. Now listen to the news.???? 19. The US auto-makers decided to stop their action because___.??
A. Japanese auto-makers promised to stop dumping cars in the US??
B. the Government promised to solve the US-Japan trade imbalance??
C. three US companies have ended the US-Japan trade imbalance??
D. Japan agreed to sell cars at the agreed prices inside the US ??

Questions 20 and 21 are based on the following news. Al the end of the news item, you will he given 20 seconds to answer the questions. Now listen to the news.????

20. Where did the storms first strike???
A. The eastern US. B. The Gulf of Mexico.?? C. The Canadian border. D. Some areas in Cuba. ??

21. The storms have resulted in the following EXCEPT___.??
A. death and damage B. disruption of air services?? C. destruction of crops D. relocation of people ??

Question 22 is based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will be given 10 seconds to answer the question. Now listen to the news.????

22. According to the news, France was strongly criticized for___.??
A. conducting five nuclear tests on Wednesday??
B. carrying out a series of nuclear tests in the Pacific??
C. getting disappointing results in the nuclear program??
D. refusing to sign a global treaty banning nuclear tests ??

Questions 23 is based on the following news. At the end of the news item, You will he given 10 seconds to answer the question. Now listen to the news.????

23. The news item is mainly about___.??
A. air traffic problems B. safety improvement?? C. the number of flights D. flight training courses ??

Questions 24 and 25 are based on the following news. At the end of the news item, you will he given 20 seconds to answer the questions. Now listen to the news.????

24. What is the purpose of the meeting in Luxembourg???
A. To control patrol boats on the River Danube.??
B. To end economic sanctions against Serbia.??
C. To step up economic sanctions against Serbia.??
D. To send police officers to search the river. ??

25. International efforts against Serbia have been ineffective because ___.??
A. ships carrying illegal supplies still sail along the river??
B. more illegal goods have been carried over land??
C. local authorities didn’t attempt to stop illegal goods??
D. there has been disagreement over economic sanctions ??
SECTION A STATEMENT??

1.答案:C??
【问句译文】讲话者考试做得怎样???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键是听清“I couldn’t do the last four … but I did the first five.”这里是说她不会做后面的四个题,但做了前面的五个题,故选项C为正确答案。??

2.答案:A??
【问句译文】 Jane认为瑞士奶酪怎样???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键词是“no better cheese than Swiss cheese ”,由此可知,Jane认为瑞士奶酪是最好的,故选A。??

3.答案:D??
【问句译文】John先去了哪儿???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键是分清做事的先后顺序,“Before...John had his emergency brake checked and fixed at the service station…”,由此得出John应该首先去“the service station”。??

4.答案:C??
【问句译文】Betty的愿望是什么???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】 解答本题的关键词有would rather(宁愿……倒愿意……)和send away(解雇,开除,赶走)。故“Betty would rather that her husband didn’t send away…”是说“Betty倒宁愿丈夫不解雇那个清洁女工,但她丈夫将会解雇她。”故选项C为正确答案。

5.答案:A??
【问句译文】Fred花了多少钱买那辆车???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键是要听出这是一个虚拟语气句,“…would have paid twice as mush as he did…if the salesman had insisted…”,意思是说“如果售货员坚持的话,Fred宁愿为此付两倍的价钱。”由此可知,售货员没有坚持原价,Fred只用要价的一半的钱就把车买下了。??

6.答案:B??
【问句译文】为何终身教育是有实际意义的???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】在谈到终身教育时,讲话者说“Of course there are certain limits but these are not age limits.”由此可知,选项B为正确答案。??

7.答案:B??
【问句译文】根据讲话者的观点,最困难的事是什么???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键句是“And that is perhaps the most difficult…”,但这里的that指的是上句中的“get away from people”,故本题的正确答案为B。??

8.答案:C??
【问句译文】William为何被解雇???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】只要听清关键句“…because he made a big error…”,就可判断正确答案为C。??

SECTION B CONVERSATION??

9.答案:B??
【问句译文】Mark为何拒绝了那份工作???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】当女士说到Mark拒绝了那份工作时,男士说“the hours were convenient but he wouldn’t have been able to make ends meet.”由此可以看出,Mark嫌这份工作的薪水太低,所以拒绝了。??

10.答案:B??
【问句译文】他们认为那家餐馆如何???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】本题可以从女士的话中推理出答案,她说“Very few small restaurants like this serve good food”,即“很少有像这样的小餐馆能提供好的食物的。”也就是说这餐馆的食物可能不好吃,因此答案选B。??

11.答案:D ??
【问句译文】Mary说得好的是哪种语言???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】解答本题的关键词是“fluent in English”,由此判断Mary说得好的是英语。??

12.答案:C??
【问句译文】那位女士认为John怎样???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】男士说“John must have been joking when he said that he was going to live in Boston.”?に?认为John说要去波士顿居住是一句玩笑话,女士则说“Don’t be so sure”,说明她不同意男士的看法,也就是说她认为John或许真的要去波士顿居住,故选项C为正确答案。

13. 答案:B??
【问句译文】那位女士应该在几点种之前赶到???
【试题分析】本题为计算题。??
【详细解答】已经是l0:45,女士还没有等到公汽,就问身边的一位男士是否还有公汽,男士回答说“…you’ve just missed the last one which left 5 minutes ago”,意思是说末班车5分钟前已离去,由此可以计算如果女士在10:40赶到,就可以赶上末班车。故答案选B。??

14.答案:A??
【问句译文】由对话我们可以知道什么???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】女士以为男士病了,男士说“They must have confused me with my brothe Jack.”意思是说“把我和我弟弟Jack搞混了”,由此可知,John并没生病,生病的是他的弟弟Jack,故答案选A。??

15.答案:A??
【问句译文】男士的语气如何???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】当女士说按照现在这样使用的话,影印机将用不到年底。男士回答说“The year? It’s supposed to be good for four.”意思是“今年?那可是说要用四年的。”可见男士对影印机只用一年就要坏感到吃惊,故答案选A。??

16. 答案:B??
【问句译文】两位讲话者很可能在哪儿???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】由关键句“cars and trucks lined up for the ferry”和“take a quite while for us to be on board.”可以知道,谈话者是在等渡船过河,故答案选B。

SECTION C NEWS BROADCAST??
17. 答案:C??
【问句译文】一些海地人罢工是为了什么???
【试题分析】本题为推理题。??
【详细解答】新闻第四句说“The Haitians are eligible to pursue political asylum in the US, but have been barred from entry because most have the AIDS virus.”即“这些海地人是有资格在美国寻求政治避难的,但却因为他们大部分携带有爱滋病毒而被禁止入境。”由此可知,海地人是因为反对美国政府禁止他们入境而罢工的,因此选项C为正确答案。??

18.答案:A??
【问句译文】那些罢工者为何被禁止进入美国???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】本题答案在上一题中已分析过,新闻第四句说“…because most have the AIDS virus.”即“因为他们大部分人携带有爱滋病毒而被禁止入境”,故答案选A。

19.答案:B??
【问句译文】美国汽车制造商为何决定停止行动???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】新闻最后一句说“But they dropped the idea,signing a pledge by the Clinton Administration to address the US-Japan trade imbalance.”意思是“他们放弃了这种想法是因为克林顿政府声称要对美日贸易不平衡提出抗议。”因此选项B为正确答案。??

20.答案:B??
【问句译文】暴风最先袭击哪儿???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】新闻的第二句说“The hurricane-force winds first struck the Gulf of Mexico…”,由此可直接得知飓风最先袭击了墨西哥湾。??

21.答案:D??
【问句译文】暴风没有造成下列哪一灾难???
【试题分析】本题为细节题,可用排除法解答。“About 100 people are now known to havedied…”,“…and causing millions of dollars in damage.”,“All major airports have now reopened ”,“… and property and crops destroyed”,新闻中没有提到“relocation of people”这一问题,故答案选D。??
22.答案:B??
【问句译文】根据该新闻,法国为何遭受强烈的批评???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】新闻第四句说“Paris has come under strong criticism for its nucleartesting program …”,由此可知,法国是因为其核试验而遭受强烈的批评,故答案选B。

23.答案:B??
【问句译文】该新闻主要是关于什么的???
【试题分析】本题为主旨题。??
【详细解答】新闻首句说“…there is an urgent need to raise levels of air safetythroughout the world.”,可见这篇新闻主要讲的是提高航空安全性的问题,故选项B为正确答案。??

24. 答案:C??
【问句译文】Luxembourg会议的目的是什么???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】新闻首句就点明了会议的目的,“The Western European Union… is meeting in Luxembourg to discuss ways to reinforce economic sanctions against the Serbsby tightening controls on the River Danube.”即西欧联盟会晤是为了商讨通过加强对多瑙河的控制重新施加对塞尔维亚的经济制裁,故选项C为正确答案。??

25. 答案:A??
【问句译文】国际上孤立塞尔维亚的努力失败的原因是什么???
【试题分析】本题为细节题。??
【详细解答】新闻倒数第二句说“International efforts to isolate Serbia have been undermined by ships carrying oil and other illegal supplies from the Black Sea region along the Danube into the former Yugoslavia after ignoring attempts by the local authorities to stop them.”,由此可知国际上孤立塞尔维亚的努力之所以失败,是因为运送石油和其他非法物资的船只仍然能够在多瑙河上通行,所以答案选A。

#
#
已有1条回复
#
  本帖还有0条回复,请登录查看…   
 注册

#
作者:

英语水平:

+ 关注

#
#
相关帖子